/* *********** TRACKING ******* */

Bookmark and Share Conventions roundup

9/17/2011 03:43:00 pm - Reported by Harry Ward

A number of conventions featuring actors from Doctor Who and its spin-offs will be taking place over the next few months. David Tennant will be attending his first convention since taking on the role of the tenth Doctor while Alexa Havins and Arlene Tur from Torchwood: Miracle Day make their first appearance at a UK convention.

This is a list of confirmed guests for some of the bigger events taking place in the UK and US.

The Entertainment Media Show (London) — 1-2 October

David Tennant (the tenth Doctor), Eve Myles (Gwen Cooper), Arthur Darvill (Rory Williams), Alex Kingston (River Song), Ian McNeice (Winston Churchill), Nina Toussaint-White (Mels), Albert Welling (Adolf Hitler), Frances Barber (Eye Patch Lady / Madame Kovarian), Miranda Raison (Tallulah), Caitlin Blackwood (Amelia Pond), Dan Starkey (Skorr, Strax), Anneke Wills (Polly), David Gooderson (Davros, Destiny of the Daleks), Philip Rham (Zimmerman), Leslie Schofield (LeroyCalib), Kate O'Mara (the Rani), Georgia Moffett (Jenny, The Doctor's Daughter).

Autographica (London) — 14-16 October

Honor Blackman (Professor Lasky), Rodney Bewes (Stien), Michael Jayston (the Valeyard), Michael Cochrane (Lord CranleighRedvers Fenn-Cooper), Philip Madoc (Eelek, War Lord, Solon, Fenner), Stephen Greif (Gurney, The Infinite Quest).

London MCM Expo — 28-30 October

Alexa Havins (Esther Drummand) and Arlene Tur (Dr. Vera Juarez), Torchwood: Miracle Day.

Memorabilia London — 29-30 October

Catherine Schell (Countess), Andrew Hayden-Smith (Jake Simmonds), Ayesha Antoine (Dee Dee Blasco), Daniel King (Davenport), Anna Barry (Anat), Sheila Steafel and Ray Brooks (Daleks – Invasion Earth: 2150 A.D.).

Memorabilia Birmingham — 19-20 November

Colin Baker (the sixth Doctor), Arthur Darvill, Kai Owen (Rhys Williams), Sarah Sutton (Nyssa), Derek Jacobi (Professor Yana / The Master), Marshall Lancaster (Buzzer), Frances Barber, Fiona Walker (KalaLady Peinforte), Isla Blair (Isabella), John Challis (Scorby), Roger Lloyd-Pack (John Lumic), Danny Horn (Adult Kazran).

Chicago TARDIS — 25-27 November

Peter Davison (the fifth Doctor), Alex Kingston, Nicholas Briggs (Various voices, Rick Yates), Beth Chalmers (Big Finish), Ben Aaronovitch (Writer: Remembrance of the DaleksBattlefield), Arnold T. Blumberg (Howe's Transcendental Toybox), Benjamin Cook (The Writer's Tale, Doctor Who Magazine), Toby Hadoke (Moths Ate My Doctor Who Scarf)

Gallifrey One (Los Angeles) — 17-19 February 2012

Paul McGann (the eighth Doctor), Camille Coduri (Jackie Tyler), Mark Sheppard (Canton Everett Delaware III), Louise Jameson (Leela), Maureen O'Brien (Vicki), William Russell (Ian Chesterton), Tony Curran (Vincent van Gogh), Eric Roberts(The Master), Mary Tamm (Romana 1), Daphne Ashbrook (Dr. Grace Holloway), John De Lancie(Agent Shapiro from Torchwood), Frazer Hines (Jamie McCrimmon), Richard Franklin (Mike Yates), Yee Jee Tso (Chang Lee), Toby Haynes(director), Richard Senior(director), Nicholas Briggs (Various voices), Beth Chalmers (Big Finish), Lisa Greenwood (Big Finish), Michael Troughton (son of Patrick Troughton, novelist), plus many more.

Other events can be found on our Events page.